12th International Conference on Network of the Future

October 06-08, 2021
Coimbra, Portugal (Virtual Conference)

Program Outline

  October 6, 2021 October 7, 2021 October 8, 2021
8:30 ResNeD Workshop Tutorial Full Papers Session #3
10:15 Coffee Break
10:30 ResNeD Workshop Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:00 Short Papers Session #2 Keynote #3
12:00 Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break
13:30 Opening Session Full Papers Session #2 Short Papers Session #3
14:00 Full Papers Session #1
14:30 Coffee Break
15:00 Panel
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Coffee Break Keynote #2
16:30 Keynote #1 Closing Conference
& Awards
17:00 Demo Session  
17:30 Short Papers Session #1
 

*Timing used is Western European Summer Time, that is UTC/GMT+1h

Wednesday, October 06, 2021


08:30 – 12:00 ResNeD Workshop


12:00 – 13:30Lunch Break


13:30 – 14:00Opening Session


14:00 – 16:00Full Paper Session #1:
Chaired by: Ricardo Macedo (Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil)

  • On the tradeoff between load balancing and energy-efficiency in hybrid IP/SDN networks
    Jaime Galán-Jiménez (University of Extremadura, Spain); Marco Polverini (University “La Sapienza” Roma, Italy); Francesco Giacinto Lavacca (Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy); Juan Luis Herrera and Javier Berrocal (University of Extremadura, Spain)
  • Delay-Aware Dynamic Hypervisor Placement and Reconfiguration in Virtualized SDN
    Saquib Amjad (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Amir Varasteh and Nemanja Deric (Technische Universität München, Germany); Carmen Mas-Machuca (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
  • Improving East/Westbound SDN Connectivity via Enhanced Availability
    Dorabella Santos (INESC-Coimbra, Portugal); João P. Vidal (INESC Coimbra, Portugal); Teresa Gomes (University of Coimbra & INESC COIMBRA, Portugal); Lúcia Martins (University of Coimbra & INESC-Coimbra, Portugal)
  • A Framework Integrating FPGAs in VNF Networks
    Mohammad Ewais, Juan Camilo Vega, Alberto Leon-Garcia and Paul Chow (University of Toronto, Canada)

16:00 – 16:30Coffee Break


16:30 – 17:30Keynote #1: Research trends in network infrastructure, security, and management
Speaker: Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Chaired by: Prosper Chemouil (Cnam, France)


17:30 – 18:30  Short Paper Session #1:
Chaired by: Luisa Jorge (INESC Coimbra & CeDRI/IPB, Portugal)

  • A Performance Study of Flow-Based Monitoring in Internet of Vehicles
    Mingyuan Zang, Lars Dittmann and Ying Yan (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
  • On the Performance of 5G for Cloud- and Edge-based Emergency Services in Smart Cities
    Gonçalo Perna, Rodrigo Rosmaninho, Hugo Sampaio and Pedro Rito (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Miguel Luis (Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa & Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal); Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
  • AppSlice: A system for application-centric design of 5G and edge computing applications
    Murugan Sankaradas and Kunal Rao (NEC Laboratories America Inc., USA); Srimat Chakradhar (NEC Research Labs, USA)

Thursday, October 07, 2021


08:30 – 10:30Tutorial : Network automation: challenges, enablers, and benefits
Speakers: Paolo Monti & Carlos Natalino (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Chaired by: Toktam Mahmoodi (King’s College, UK)


10:30 – 11:00Coffee Break


11:00 – 12:00Short Paper Session #2:
Chaired by: Teresa Gomes (INESC & University of Coimbra, Portugal)

  • Towards an all New Submarine Optical Network for the Mediterranean Sea: Trends, Design and Economics
    Konstantinos T Paximadis (Hellenic Open University & ACA Computers Ltd, Greece); Charalampos G Papapavlou (University of Patras, Greece)
  • Toward True Cloud Native NFV MANO
    David Breitgand, Vadim Eisenberg, Nir Naaman, Nir Rozenbaum and Avi Weit (IBM Research — Haifa, Israel)
  • 5G Non-Public-Networks (NPN) Roaming Architecture
    Marius Corici and Pousali Chakraborty (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Thomas Magedanz (Fraunhofer Institute FOKUS / TU Berlin, Germany); Andre S. Gomes and Luis Cordeiro (OneSource, Portugal); Kashif Mahmood (Telenor, Norway)

12:00 – 13:30Lunch Break


13:30 – 15:30Full Paper Session #2:
Chaired by: Guillaume Doyen (IMT Atlantique, France)

  • IoT DDoS Detection Based on Stream Learning
    Gustavo Arbex and Kétly Machado (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Michele Nogueira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Daniel M. Batista (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Roberto Hirata Jr. (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
  • AnubisFlow: A Feature Extractor for Distributed Denial of Service Attack Classification
    Alan Barzilay and Caio Martinelli (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Michele Nogueira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Daniel M. Batista (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Roberto Hirata Jr. (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
  • Building Efficient Regular Expression Matchers Through GA Optimization With ML Surrogates
    Jonathan Hillblom and Johan Garcia (Karlstad University, Sweden); Anders Waldenborg (Sweden)
  • Congestion-Aware Routing via Reinforcement Learning with Graph Convolutional Networks
    Hunter M Park (Saint Louis University & OxeFit, Inc, USA); Flavio Esposito (Saint Louis University, USA)

15:30 – 16:00Coffee Break


16:00 – 17:00Keynote #2: The application of AI to networks
Speaker: Utpal Mangla (IBM, USA) & Dinesh C. Verma (IBM, USA)
Chaired by: Filip Idzikowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)


17:00 – 18:00Demo Session 
Chaired by: Federica Paganelli (University of Pisa, Italy)

  • Demonstrator for Experimental Evaluation of Large-Scale Distributed SDN Deployments
    Hemanth Kumar Ravuri (Ghent University & IMEC, Belgium); Maria Torres Vega (Ghent University, Belgium); Jeroen van der Hooft, Tim Wauters and Filip De Turck (Ghent University – Imec, Belgium)
  • Integrating IP and Future Networks through a Performance Enhancing Proxy
    Kristjon Ciko (University of Oslo, Norway)
  • Demo: A Framework to boost the potential of network-in-a-box solutions
    Carlos Baena (University of Malaga, Spain); Sergio Fortes (University of Málaga, Spain); Oswaldo Peñaherrera (Universidad de Málaga, Spain); Raquel Barco (University of Malaga, Spain)

Friday, October 08, 2021


08:30 – 10:30Full Paper session #3:
Chaired by: Karin Anna Hummel (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)

  • Accelerating Packet Classification via Direct Dependent Rules
    Takashi Fuchino (Kanagawa University, Japan); Takashi Harada (Kochi University of Technology, Japan); Ken Tanaka (Kanagawa University, Japan)
  • A Network and Computing Resource Management Method based on Population Prediction in Mobile Networks
    Kohei Shiomoto (Tokyo City University, Japan); Tatsuya Otoshi and Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)
  • On Message-based Consensus and Network Coding
    Michael Braun (University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Alexander Wiesmaier, Nouri Alnahawi and Julian Geißler (Darmstadt University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
  • Cost-Effective Capacity Increase of Deployed Optical Networks to Support the Future Internet
    Rasoul Sadeghi, Bruno Correia and Emanuele Virgillito (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Antonio Napoli (Infinera, UK); Nelson Costa (Infinera, Portugal); Joao Pedro (Infinera Unipessoal Lda & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Vittorio Curri (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

10:30 – 11:00Coffee Break


11:00 – 12:00Keynote #3: The Coherent (R)evolution: Faster, Longer, and Soon (Almost) Everywhere?
Speaker: João Pedro (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
Chaired by: Carmen Mas Machuca (Technical University of Munich, Germany)


12:00 – 13:30  Lunch Break


13:30 – 14:30Short Paper session #3:
Chaired by: José-Marcos Nogueira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

  • D2D-enabled Failure-tolerance in Cellular IoT
    Krzysztof Mateusz Malarski (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Kalpit Ballal (Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark); Sarah Ruepp (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
  • Characterization of the End-to-End Delay in Heterogeneous Networks
    Diyar Salah Fadhil (Nova University of Lisbon, Portugal); Rodolfo Oliveira (Nova University of Lisbon, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
  • An Outlook on using Packet Sampling in Flow-based C2 TLS Malware Traffic Detection
    Carlos Novo (INESC TEC, University of Porto, Portugal); João Marco C. Silva (HASLab, INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Portugal); Ricardo Morla (INESC Porto and Faculty of Engineering, University of Porto, Portugal)

14:30 – 15:00Coffee Break


15:00 – 16:15Panel: Rationalising Edge Computing in the New Era of Beyond 5G
Moderators: Roberto Riggio (Polytechnic University of Marche, Italy) & Elaine Wong (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Panelists:
Leonardo Goratti (Safran, Germany)
Stuart Clayman (UCL, UK)
Marco Ruffini (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Abstract: Artificial intelligence will play a key role in every service or application we as humans will interact with in the coming years. Such applications have run so far in massive datacenters where significant computational resources are available. These applications leave the user terminals in charge of doing just visualization and User Interface tasks. At the same time new types of applications like xR require lower latency and higher bitrates or even improved privacy. By providing computational resources very close to the end users, edge computing can provide the ideal platform to satisfy the requirements of modern applications and services. Nevertheless, in order to be successful, edge computing needs to, on the one hand, align with current cloud-native trends, and, on the other hand, become aware of the requirements of AI-enabled applications. The panel aims at addressing the following questions:

  • What is edge computing?
  • Which role does AI play in edge computing?
  • Which are the challenges to manage a vastly distributed edge computing platform?
  • Is edge computing green?
  • Which is the interplay between slicing and edge computing?
  • How is the industry embracing edge computing?
  • Are over the top providers a threat or an opportunity for operators?
  • Are AI and edge computing the right answer for resource constrained networks, e.g. cellular?
  • Which are the gaps in NFV and SDN open source frameworks for AI and edge computing?

16:15 – 16:45Closing & Award